CHEQ WRESTLING JAN.9 2022

Superior Spartan Classic Results for Chequamegon

113

Kale Kielpikowski (16-9) placed 2nd and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kale Kielpikowski (Chequamegon) 16-9 won by fall over Jake Freed (Grand Rapids) 12-8 (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 2 – Kale Kielpikowski (Chequamegon) 16-9 won by fall over Eli Glaraton (East Ridge) 4-13 (Fall 2:55)
  • Round 3 – Kale Kielpikowski (Chequamegon) 16-9 won by fall over Landin Laakso (Proctor) 9-7 (Fall 1:32)
  • Round 4 – Tommy Brown (Northwestern) 26-4 won by fall over Kale Kielpikowski (Chequamegon) 16-9 (Fall 1:25)
  • Round 5 – Kale Kielpikowski (Chequamegon) 16-9 won by fall over Gage Rusk (Superior) 9-8 (Fall 0:40)

126

Sebastian Barnabus (16-9) placed 7th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Warren Ritter (Grand Rapids) 10-6 won by fall over Sebastian Barnabus (Chequamegon) 16-9 (Fall 5:20)
  • Round 2 – Austin Defoe (Ashland) 20-0 won by fall over Sebastian Barnabus (Chequamegon) 16-9 (Fall 1:32)
  • Round 3 – Sebastian Barnabus (Chequamegon) 16-9 won by tech fall over Brayden Mohr (Chetek-Weyerhaeuser) 3-15 (TF-1.5 3:13 (16-0))
  • Consolation Bracket – Clayton Roscoe (Ladysmith) 9-5 won by fall over Sebastian Barnabus (Chequamegon) 16-9 (Fall 2:48)
  • 7th Place Match – Sebastian Barnabus (Chequamegon) 16-9 won by tech fall over Brayden Mohr (Chetek-Weyerhaeuser) 3-15 (TF-1.5 3:17 (17-1))

132

Hudson Hilgart (6-9) placed 7th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Hudson Hilgart (Chequamegon) 6-9 won by fall over Jeridan Bogboy (Ashland) 1-3 (Fall 5:15)
  • Round 3 – Simon Sisco (Grand Rapids) 12-2 won by fall over Hudson Hilgart (Chequamegon) 6-9 (Fall 2:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Briar Naglosky (Shell Lake) 13-5 won by fall over Hudson Hilgart (Chequamegon) 6-9 (Fall 1:09)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Aaron Gergen (Northwestern) 4-3 won by fall over Hudson Hilgart (Chequamegon) 6-9 (Fall 3:57)
  • 7th Place Match – Hudson Hilgart (Chequamegon) 6-9 won by decision over Luke Beeksma (Eau Claire Memorial) 6-11 (Dec 10-3)

138

Jackson Ernst (7-9) placed 15th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Jonah Peterson (Superior) 9-9 won by fall over Jackson Ernst (Chequamegon) 7-9 (Fall 5:16)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Connor Keith (Grand Rapids) 5-2 won by decision over Jackson Ernst (Chequamegon) 7-9 (Dec 11-8)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Garrett McKinley (Ladysmith) 3-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Jackson Ernst (Chequamegon) 7-9 (TB-1 6-4)
  • 15th Place Match – Jackson Ernst (Chequamegon) 7-9 won by decision over Aiden Rusk (Superior) 0-4 (Dec 10-8)

145

Dalton Schmidt (5-11) placed 12th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Nathan Hagstrom (Eau Claire Memorial) 1-13 won by decision over Dalton Schmidt (Chequamegon) 5-11 (Dec 5-2)
  • Round 3 – Jason Thomas (Superior) 14-5 won by fall over Dalton Schmidt (Chequamegon) 5-11 (Fall 1:47)
  • Round 4 – Michael Organ (Eau Claire Memorial) 2-3 won by fall over Dalton Schmidt (Chequamegon) 5-11 (Fall 3:28)
  • Round 5 – Noah Basina (Bayfield) 1-4 won by fall over Dalton Schmidt (Chequamegon) 5-11 (Fall 0:59)
  • Round 6 – Mark Jarman (Northwestern) 10-17 won by fall over Dalton Schmidt (Chequamegon) 5-11 (Fall 2:59)

160

Dominic Schmidt (14-9) placed 4th and scored 10.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Dominic Schmidt (Chequamegon) 14-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 – Dominic Schmidt (Chequamegon) 14-9 won by decision over Ripley Means (Grand Rapids) 13-7 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Dominic Schmidt (Chequamegon) 14-9 won by decision over Laken Villeverde (Ashland) 12-10 (Dec 15-10)
  • Semifinal – Evan Harper (Eau Claire Memorial) 11-1 won by fall over Dominic Schmidt (Chequamegon) 14-9 (Fall 1:14)
  • 3rd Place Match – Ripley Means (Grand Rapids) 13-7 won by fall over Dominic Schmidt (Chequamegon) 14-9 (Fall 2:58)

285

Daniel Wagner (5-16) placed 7th and scored 2.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Clayton Danielson (Grand Rapids) 16-7 won by fall over Daniel Wagner (Chequamegon) 5-16 (Fall 3:03)
  • Round 2 – Andrew Bourque (Northwestern) 14-10 won by fall over Daniel Wagner (Chequamegon) 5-16 (Fall 0:39)
  • Round 3 – Daniel Wagner (Chequamegon) 5-16 won by fall over Michael Wright (Luck/Fredrick/Grantsburg/Siren) 3-17 (Fall 1:12)
  • Consolation Bracket – Nic Bratina (Ladysmith) 5-8 won by decision over Daniel Wagner (Chequamegon) 5-16 (Dec 7-4)
  • 7th Place Match – Daniel Wagner (Chequamegon) 5-16 won by fall over Michael Wright (Luck/Fredrick/Grantsburg/Siren) 3-17 (Fall 0:54)

JV 126-132

Nayana Walker (4-9) placed 4th.

  • Round 1 – Nayana Walker (Chequamegon) 4-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 – Nayana Walker (Chequamegon) 4-9 won by fall over Max Grossmen (Grand Rapids) 2-10 (Fall 0:51)
  • Round 3 – Zach Wunner (Proctor) 5-10 won by fall over Nayana Walker (Chequamegon) 4-9 (Fall 3:36)
  • Championship Bracket – Jackson Summerfield (Ladysmith) 7-6 won by fall over Nayana Walker (Chequamegon) 4-9 (Fall 1:51)
  • 3rd Place Match – Zach Wunner (Proctor) 5-10 won by fall over Nayana Walker (Chequamegon) 4-9 (Fall 5:44)

JV 126-132

Nathalie Schmidt (2-8) placed 7th.

  • Round 1 – Jackson Summerfield (Ladysmith) 7-6 won by fall over Nathalie Schmidt (Chequamegon) 2-8 (Fall 0:59)
  • Round 2 – Fjeordi Johnson (Superior) 1-3 won by fall over Nathalie Schmidt (Chequamegon) 2-8 (Fall 0:58)
  • Round 3 – Mason Tracey (Grand Rapids) 5-10 won by fall over Nathalie Schmidt (Chequamegon) 2-8 (Fall 0:37)
  • Consolation Bracket – Max Grossmen (Grand Rapids) 2-10 won by fall over Nathalie Schmidt (Chequamegon) 2-8 (Fall 1:12)
  • 7th Place Match – Nathalie Schmidt (Chequamegon) 2-8 received a bye () (Bye)

JV145

Gregory Morgan (5-14) placed 4th.

  • Round 1 – Gregory Morgan (Chequamegon) 5-14 won by fall over Carter Allen (Shell Lake) 1-15 (Fall 1:00)
  • Round 2 – Alex Campbell (Chetek-Weyerhaeuser) 4-6 won by fall over Gregory Morgan (Chequamegon) 5-14 (Fall 2:57)
  • Round 3 – Connor Higgins (Grand Rapids) 15-3 won by fall over Gregory Morgan (Chequamegon) 5-14 (Fall 2:37)
  • Round 4 – Ben Hubbard (Superior) 4-1 won by fall over Gregory Morgan (Chequamegon) 5-14 (Fall 0:57)
  • Round 5 – Gregory Morgan (Chequamegon) 5-14 won in sudden victory – 1 over Aiden Reuvers (Cloquet) 4-7 (SV-1 10-8)